Who Is the Sky? Tour: Difference between revisions
(Created framework (need to add real dates, these are just copied from another tour on Wikipedia)) |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[David Byrne]]'s '''Who Is the Sky? Tour''' is scheduled from 2025 to 2026, following the release of his studio album [[Who Is the Sky?]] on September 5, 2025. The tour began in [[Pittsburgh]], [[Pennsylvania]] on [[Event:2025-09-16|September 16, 2025]] and features American dates leading through to December, followed by other parts of the world such as [[Australia]] in January and [[Europe]] in February and March. | [[David Byrne]]'s '''Who Is the Sky? Tour''' is scheduled from 2025 to 2026, following the release of his studio album [[Who Is the Sky?]] on September 5, 2025. The tour began in [[Pittsburgh]], [[Pennsylvania]] on [[Event:2025-09-16|September 16, 2025]] and features American dates leading through to December, followed by other parts of the world such as [[Australia]] in January and [[Europe]] in February and March. | ||
==Tour dates== | ==Tour dates (Work In Progress)== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
!width="150"|Date | !width="150"|Date | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| colspan="4" style="background:#ddd;" |'''North America''' | | colspan="4" style="background:#ddd;" |'''North America''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-16|September 16, 2025]] | ||
| | |[[Pittsburgh]] | ||
|rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |[[United States]] | ||
|[[Benedum Center for the Performing Arts]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-17|September 17, 2025]] | ||
|[[Columbus]] | |||
|[[Mershon Auditorium]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-19|September 19, 2025]] | ||
|[[Akron]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-21|September 21, 2025]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Schenectady]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Event:2025-09-23|September 23, 2025]] | |||
|[[Syracuse]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-25|September 25, 2025]] | ||
|[[Buffalo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-27|September 27, 2025]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Washington, D.C.]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[The Anthem]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Event:2025-09-28|September 28, 2025]] | |||
|[[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-09-30|September 30, 2025]] | ||
|rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |[[New York City]] | ||
|rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |[[Radio City Music Hall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-10-01|October 1, 2025]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-10-02|October 2, 2025]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Boston]] | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-10-03|October 3, 2025]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Event:2025-10-04|October 4, 2025]] | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-10-05|October 5, 2025]] | ||
| | |[[Providence]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-10-07|October 7, 2025]] | ||
|[[Wallingford]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Event:2025-10-08|October 8, 2025]] | |||
|[[ | |[[Portland, Maine|Portland]] | ||
|[[ | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Event:2025-10-10|October 10, 2025]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[New York City]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Radio City Music Hall]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Event:2025-10-11|October 11, 2025]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="4" style="background:#ddd;" |'''Australia & New Zealand''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 7, 2016 | |June 7, 2016 | ||
|[[Eugene, Oregon|Eugene]] | |[[Eugene, Oregon|Eugene]] | ||
| rowspan="13" |United States | |||
|[[Cuthbert Amphitheater]] | |[[Cuthbert Amphitheater]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 14, 2016 | |June 14, 2016 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|June 19, 2016 | |June 19, 2016 | ||
|[[Morrison, Colorado|Morrison]] | |[[Morrison, Colorado|Morrison]] | ||
|[[Red Rocks Amphitheatre]] | |[[Red Rocks Amphitheatre]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:34, 17 September 2025
David Byrne's Who Is the Sky? Tour is scheduled from 2025 to 2026, following the release of his studio album Who Is the Sky? on September 5, 2025. The tour began in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on September 16, 2025 and features American dates leading through to December, followed by other parts of the world such as Australia in January and Europe in February and March.
Tour dates (Work In Progress)
| Date | City | Country | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | |||
| September 16, 2025 | Pittsburgh | United States | Benedum Center for the Performing Arts |
| September 17, 2025 | Columbus | Mershon Auditorium | |
| September 19, 2025 | Akron | ||
| September 21, 2025 | Schenectady | ||
| September 23, 2025 | Syracuse | ||
| September 25, 2025 | Buffalo | ||
| September 27, 2025 | Washington, D.C. | The Anthem | |
| September 28, 2025 | |||
| September 30, 2025 | New York City | Radio City Music Hall | |
| October 1, 2025 | |||
| October 2, 2025 | Boston | ||
| October 3, 2025 | |||
| October 4, 2025 | |||
| October 5, 2025 | Providence | ||
| October 7, 2025 | Wallingford | ||
| October 8, 2025 | Portland | ||
| October 10, 2025 | New York City | Radio City Music Hall | |
| October 11, 2025 | |||
| Australia & New Zealand | |||
| June 7, 2016 | Eugene | United States | Cuthbert Amphitheater |
| June 13, 2016 | San Diego | Humphreys Concerts By the Bay | |
| June 14, 2016 | |||
| June 19, 2016 | Morrison | Red Rocks Amphitheatre | |