Who Is the Sky? Tour: Difference between revisions
(Created page) |
(Created framework (need to add real dates, these are just copied from another tour on Wikipedia)) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[David Byrne]]'s '''Who Is the Sky? Tour''' is scheduled from 2025 to 2026, following the release of his studio album [[Who Is the Sky?]] on September 5, 2025. The tour began in [[Pittsburgh]], [[Pennsylvania]] on [[Event:2025-09-16|September 16, 2025]] and features American dates leading through to December, followed by other parts of the world such as [[Australia]] in January and [[Europe]] in February and March. | [[David Byrne]]'s '''Who Is the Sky? Tour''' is scheduled from 2025 to 2026, following the release of his studio album [[Who Is the Sky?]] on September 5, 2025. The tour began in [[Pittsburgh]], [[Pennsylvania]] on [[Event:2025-09-16|September 16, 2025]] and features American dates leading through to December, followed by other parts of the world such as [[Australia]] in January and [[Europe]] in February and March. | ||
==Tour dates== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!width="150"|Date | |||
!width="150"|City | |||
!width="150"|Country | |||
!width="275"|Venue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:#ddd;" |'''North America''' | |||
|- | |||
|April 4, 2016 | |||
|rowspan="3"|Tokyo | |||
|rowspan="16"|Japan | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Bunkamura|Orchard Hall]] | |||
|- | |||
|April 5, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 6, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 9, 2016 | |||
|[[Sendai]] | |||
|Tokyo Electron Hall Miyagi | |||
|- | |||
|April 11, 2016 | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Osaka]] | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Festival Hall, Osaka]] | |||
|- | |||
|April 12, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 13, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 15, 2016 | |||
|[[Nagoya]] | |||
|[[Century Hall (Nagoya)|Century Hall]] | |||
|- | |||
|April 18, 2016 | |||
|rowspan="7"|Tokyo | |||
|rowspan="4"|Orchard Hall | |||
|- | |||
|April 19, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 21, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 22, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 23, 2016 | |||
|[[Tokyo Dome City Hall]] | |||
|- | |||
|April 25, 2016 | |||
|rowspan="2"|Orchard Hall | |||
|- | |||
|April 26, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|April 28, 2016 | |||
|[[Yokohama]] | |||
|[[Pacifico Yokohama]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="background:#ddd;" |'''Australia & New Zealand''' | |||
|- | |||
|June 4, 2016 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Woodinville, Washington|Woodinville]] | |||
| rowspan="27" |United States | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Chateau Ste. Michelle]] | |||
|- | |||
|June 5, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|June 7, 2016 | |||
|[[Eugene, Oregon|Eugene]] | |||
|[[Cuthbert Amphitheater]] | |||
|- | |||
|June 13, 2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[San Diego]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Humphreys Concerts By the Bay | |||
|- | |||
|June 14, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|June 16, 2016 | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|[[Shrine Auditorium]] | |||
|- | |||
|June 19, 2016 | |||
|[[Morrison, Colorado|Morrison]] | |||
|[[Red Rocks Amphitheatre]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 3, 2016 | |||
|[[Ledyard, Connecticut|Ledyard]] | |||
|[[Foxwoods Resort Casino#The Fox Tower|The Grand Theater]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 5, 2016 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Vienna, Virginia|Vienna]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Filene Center]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 6, 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|July 8, 2016 | |||
|New York City | |||
|[[Forest Hills Stadium]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 9, 2016 | |||
|[[Bethlehem, Pennsylvania|Bethlehem]] | |||
|[[Sands Casino Resort Bethlehem|Sands Bethlehem Events Center]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 10, 2016 | |||
|[[Atlantic City, New Jersey|Atlantic City]] | |||
|[[The Borgata Hotel Casino and Spa|The Borgata Events Center]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 12, 2016 | |||
|[[Hopewell, New York|Hopewell]] | |||
|[[Constellation Brands – Marvin Sands Performing Arts Center|Constellation Brands Marvin Sands PAC]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 13, 2016 | |||
|[[Philadelphia]] | |||
|[[Mann Center for the Performing Arts]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 14, 2016 | |||
|[[Boston]] | |||
|[[Leader Bank Pavilion]] | |||
|- | |||
|July 16, 2016 | |||
|[[Portland, Maine|Portland]] | |||
|Thompson's Point | |||
|- | |||
|July 17, 2016 | |||
|[[Gilford, New Hampshire|Gilford]] | |||
|[[Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion]] | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 10:18, 17 September 2025
David Byrne's Who Is the Sky? Tour is scheduled from 2025 to 2026, following the release of his studio album Who Is the Sky? on September 5, 2025. The tour began in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on September 16, 2025 and features American dates leading through to December, followed by other parts of the world such as Australia in January and Europe in February and March.
Tour dates
| Date | City | Country | Venue |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | |||
| April 4, 2016 | Tokyo | Japan | Orchard Hall |
| April 5, 2016 | |||
| April 6, 2016 | |||
| April 9, 2016 | Sendai | Tokyo Electron Hall Miyagi | |
| April 11, 2016 | Osaka | Festival Hall, Osaka | |
| April 12, 2016 | |||
| April 13, 2016 | |||
| April 15, 2016 | Nagoya | Century Hall | |
| April 18, 2016 | Tokyo | Orchard Hall | |
| April 19, 2016 | |||
| April 21, 2016 | |||
| April 22, 2016 | |||
| April 23, 2016 | Tokyo Dome City Hall | ||
| April 25, 2016 | Orchard Hall | ||
| April 26, 2016 | |||
| April 28, 2016 | Yokohama | Pacifico Yokohama | |
| Australia & New Zealand | |||
| June 4, 2016 | Woodinville | United States | Chateau Ste. Michelle |
| June 5, 2016 | |||
| June 7, 2016 | Eugene | Cuthbert Amphitheater | |
| June 13, 2016 | San Diego | Humphreys Concerts By the Bay | |
| June 14, 2016 | |||
| June 16, 2016 | Los Angeles | Shrine Auditorium | |
| June 19, 2016 | Morrison | Red Rocks Amphitheatre | |
| July 3, 2016 | Ledyard | The Grand Theater | |
| July 5, 2016 | Vienna | Filene Center | |
| July 6, 2016 | |||
| July 8, 2016 | New York City | Forest Hills Stadium | |
| July 9, 2016 | Bethlehem | Sands Bethlehem Events Center | |
| July 10, 2016 | Atlantic City | The Borgata Events Center | |
| July 12, 2016 | Hopewell | Constellation Brands Marvin Sands PAC | |
| July 13, 2016 | Philadelphia | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | |
| July 14, 2016 | Boston | Leader Bank Pavilion | |
| July 16, 2016 | Portland | Thompson's Point | |
| July 17, 2016 | Gilford | Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion | |